TCP Privacy & Terms of Use Policy

This Privacy Policy details how we treat personal data about you that we receive, including personal details such as your name, e-mail address plus other information provided by you.  We collect information about you only if you voluntarily submit the information to us for purposes such as becoming a member of our business community and / or subscribing to our Newsletter / completing surveys. You can opt-in or opt-out of e-mail newsletters at any time. 

Effective date: May 2018

1. Scope

This Privacy Notice sets out how we process your personal data.

This Privacy Notice applies to your use of:

http://www.gytcp.co.uk (the “Website”)

“we”, “our”, “us” and “GYTCP” collectively refer to Great Yarmouth Town Centre Partnership whose registered address is at Unit 5, Wilkinsons Yard, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 2AX Tel: 01493 745828, Email: jonathannewman@gytcp.co.uk.

The Privacy Notice is delivered pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. GYTCP is responsible for ensuring that (i) you are provided with accurate information on the collection and processing of your personal data; (ii) your personal data is not processed unlawfully; (iii) your personal data is securely protected; and (iv) you may access your personal data.

About this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out:

  • What personal data we collect about you
  • Who is collecting your personal data
  • How we obtain and use your personal data
  • Why your personal data is being collected
  • How we protect your personal data
  • Who we share your personal data with
  • How you can access your personal data
  • Opting out of communication
  • Links to other sites
  • Status of Privacy Notice and Updates
  •  

    1. What personal data we collect about you

    • Your first name and last name (if provided)
    • Your contact email
    • Any additional information you choose to share with us

    GYTCP will not intentionally collect or maintain, and do not want you to provide any information regarding ethnic origin, political opinions religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, data concerning your health, data concerning your sex life and sexual orientation and biometric data.

    2. Who is collecting your personal data

    GYTCP is a not-for-profit organisation funded by local businesses and supported by Great Yarmouth Borough Council, Norfolk Police and Norfolk County Council. The objectives of the Great Yarmouth Town Centre Partnership are straightforward enough with the main elements being around promoting a Clean & Safe and Friendly town centre.

    3. How we obtain and use your personal data

    Your information is collected from a subscription form on our website, and from information that you subsequently provide to us and information that is otherwise lawfully obtained about you.

    We use the data provided by you to:

    • maintain and develop our relationship with you;
    • communicate with you regarding any local events and news within the Great Yarmouth area via newsletter emails

    We may transfer your data to our third-party affiliates that maintain our mailing lists / send out newsletters. 

    4. Why your personal data is being collected

    Your personal data is being collected solely on the basis of using your email address to send you subscription newsletters every so often. This is a service you will have opted in to, in order to keep updated with local news and events.  

    5. How we protect your personal data

    GYTCP has defined security and privacy controls to protect your data and to comply with applicable data protection law. GYTCP ensures that all our personal, infrastructure and strategic systems comply with high-standard, business grade specifications. Despite the security measures employed by GYTCP, you should be aware that it is impossible to guarantee absolute security with respect to information sent through the Internet.

    6. Who we share or disclose your personal data with

    Your personal data will only be shared with third parties in accordance with this Privacy Notice and to the extent permitted by applicable law.

    GYTCP may share your personal data and information with service providers we work with which send our newsletters, perform surveys and questionnaires, process information on our behalf, and host our IT servers. These companies—our vendors—are contractually bound to use your personal data that we share with them with the sole purpose of performing the services we have engaged them to provide.

    We make the disclosures of your information described above to maintain our network and facilitate connections with members across our community.

    We may also provide your information to our professional advisors for the services they provide to us and may need to disclose your information if compelled to do so by law, a regulator or during legal proceedings.

    7. How you can access your personal data

    Under data protection laws, you have a right to:

    • request a copy of your information;
    • ask us to make any changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date;
    • ask that we delete your information if we do not have a good cause to retain it; or
    • otherwise object to the way in which we use your information.

    If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions about our use of your information, please email us at administrator@gytcp.co.uk or write to Great Yarmouth Town Centre Partnership, Unit 5 Wilkinsons Yard, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR30 2AX.

    You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office or other appropriate regulatory authority in relation to your information held by us, and how we use it (contact details can be found here https://ico.org.uk/).

    8. Opting out of communication

    You may withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information for future marketing mailings or other non-essential purposes, at any time by e-mailing us at administrator@gytcp.co.uk.

    9. Links to other sites

    You may, from time to time, receive links to third-party sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy policies as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. Use of such third-party websites may be subject to a third party’s terms and conditions and is at your own risk. GYTCP does not control these third-party websites and shall have no responsibility in connection with any access or use by you of these sites.

    10. Status of Privacy Notice and Updates

    This Privacy Notice is non-contractual. We reserve the right to amend it from time to time. Amendments will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification. Unless otherwise specified all such changes will take effect immediately upon posting to the website.

    For the avoidance of doubt, no change to the Privacy Notice will change the content of your consent that you may have granted.

     

    Use any of the Great Yarmouth Borough Council town centre car parks and spend £10 or more in one transaction at participating retailers to get the equivalent cost of 1 hours parking discounted off your purchase*

    *On redemption of voucher from ticket machine, T's&C's apply

    Click here for details